Reviews – Alphabetisch

A

Abgedreht (Michel Gondry, 2008)
Adams Äpfel (Anders Thomas Jensen, 2005)
A Field in England (Ben Wheatley, 2013)
A Film with Me in It (Ian Fitzgibbon, 2008)
A Girl at My Door (July Jung, 2014)
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (Werner Herzog, 1972)
Aktion Mutante (Álex de la Iglesia, 1993)
Amer (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani, 2009)
American Mary (Jen & Sylvia Soska, 2012)
Anderland (Jens Lien, 2006)
Angel’s Egg (Mamoru Oshii, 1985)
Angst (Gerald Kargl, 1983)
Antichrist (Lars von Trier, 2009)
A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater, 2006)
A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2009)
A Tale of Two Sisters (Kim Jee-woon, 2003)
Au revoir Taipeh (Arvin Chen, 2010)


B

Bad Guy (Kim Ki-duk, 2001)
Bad Santa (Terry Zwigoff, 2003)
Battle Royale (Kinji Fukasaku, 2000)
Bedevilled (Jang Chul-soo, 2010)
Begierde (Tony Scott, 1983)
Bellflower (Evan Glodell, 2011)
Berberian Sound Studio (Peter Strickland, 2012)
Bergblut (Philipp J. Pamer, 2010)
Beyond the Black Rainbow (Panos Cosmatos, 2010)
Bibliothèque Pascal (Szabolcs Hajdu, 2010)
Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu , 2014)
Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky, 2010)
Blancanieves (Pablo Berger, 2012)
Blind (Eskil Vogt, 2014)
Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier, 2013)
Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997)
Boulevard der Dämmerung (Billy Wilder, 1950)
Bounty Killer (Henry Saine, 2013)
Brazil (Terry Gilliam, 1985)
Brick (Rian Johnson, 2005)
Brügge sehen… und sterben? (Martin McDonagh, 2008)
Byzantium (Neil Jordan, 2012)


C

Chappie (Neill Blomkamp, 2015)
Chihiros Reise ins Zauberland (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001)
Cold Fish (Sion Sono, 2010)
Coraline (Henry Selick, 2009)


D

Dante 01 (Marc Caro, 2008)
Dark City (Alex Proyas, 1998)
Dark Horse (Dagur Kári, 2005)
Dasepo Naughty Girls (Lee Jae-yong, 2006)
Das Geheimnis von Kells (Tomm Moore & Nora Twomey, 2009)
Das Königreich der Katzen (Hiroyuki Morita, 2002)
Das Mädchen, das durch die Zeit sprang (Mamoru Hosoda, 2006)
Deadlock (Roland Klick, 1970)
Deliver us from Evil (Ole Bornedal, 2009)
DellaMorte DellAmore (Michele Soavi, 1994)
Demon City Shinjuku (Yoshiaki Kawajiri, 1988)
Der eiskalte Engel (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967)
Der fantastische Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson, 2009)
Der Fluss war einst ein Mensch (Jan Zabeil, 2011)
Der Gott des Gemetzels (Roman Polański, 2011)
Der Höllentrip (Ken Russell, 1980)
Der Leichenverbrenner (Juraj Herz, 1969)
Der silberne Planet (Andrzej Żuławski, 1988)
Der Sternwanderer (Matthew Vaughn, 2007)
Die amerikanische Nacht (François Truffaut, 1973)
Die Farbe (Huan Vu, 2010)
Die Frau, die singt (Denis Villeneuve, 2010)
Die Frau in den Dünen (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964)
Die Jagd (Thomas Vinterberg, 2012)
Die Stadt der verlorenen Kinder (Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro, 1995)
Die Tiefseetaucher (Wes Anderson, 2004)
Die tödliche Maria (Tom Tykwer, 1993)
Die verborgene Festung (Akira Kurosawa, 1958)
Die Wand (Julian Pölsler, 2012)
Die Werckmeisterschen Harmonien (Béla Tarr, 2000)
Dog Bite Dog (Cheang Pou-Soi, 2006)
Dogtooth (Giorgos Lanthimos, 2009)
Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003)
Dredd (Pete Travis, 2012)
Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2011)
Durst (Park Chan-wook, 2009)


E

Eden Lake (James Watkins, 2008)
Edge of Tomorrow (Doug Liman, 2014)
Ein Brief, der nie ankam (Michail Kalatosow, 1960)
Ekel (Roman Polański, 1965)
Elysium (Neill Blomkamp, 2013)
Enter the Void (Gaspar Noé, 2009)
Eros Plus Massacre (Yoshishige Yoshida, 1969)
Ex Drummer (Koen Mortier, 2007)
eXistenZ (David Cronenberg, 1999)
Expelled from Paradise (Seiji Mizushima, 2014)


F

Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai, 1995)
Felidae (Michael Schaack, 1994)
Fell (Steven Shainberg, 2006)
Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982)
Frühling in einer kleinen Stadt (Fei Mu, 1948)


G

Gentlemen Broncos (Jared Hess, 2009)
Geständnisse (Tetsuya Nakashima, 2010)
Ghost in the Shell (Mamoru Oshii, 1995)
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (Mamoru Oshii, 2004)
Godzilla (Ishirō Honda, 1954)
Goyas Geister (Miloš Forman, 2006)
Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, 2013)


H

Hail, Caesar! (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2016)
Himiko (Masahiro Shinoda, 1974)
Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012)
Honeymoon (Leigh Janiak, 2014)


I

I’m a Cyborg But That’s OK (Park Chan-wook, 2006)
Immortal (Enki Bilal, 2004)
Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, 2014)
Iodo (Kim Ki-young, 1977)
Irreversibel (Gaspar Noé, 2002)
I saw the Devil (Kim Jee-woon, 2010)
It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, 2014)


J

Jacob’s Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990)
Jin-Roh (Hiroyuki Okiura, 1999)
John Dies at the End (Don Coscarelli, 2012)


K

Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa, 1980)
Kamikaze Girls (Tetsuya Nakashima, 2004)
Katalin Varga (Peter Strickland, 2009)
Kekexili – Mountain Patrol (Chuan Lu, 2004)
Kick-Ass (Matthew Vaughn, 2010)
Killer Joe (William Friedkin, 2012)
Kill List (Ben Wheatley, 2011)
King of Devil’s Island (Marius Holst, 2010)
King of Thorn (Kazuyoshi Katayama, 2009)
Komm und sieh (Elem Klimow, 1985)
Kontroll (Nimród Antal, 2003)


L

La Antena (Esteban Sapir, 2007)
Lady Snowblood (Toshiya Fujita, 1973)
Life of Pi (Ang Lee, 2012)
Looper (Rian Johnson, 2012)
Lost River (Ryan Gosling, 2014)
Love Exposure (Sion Sono, 2008)


M

Made in Hong Kong (Fruit Chan, 1997)
Magic Magic (Sebastián Silva, 2013)
Masks (Andreas Marschall, 2011)
Millennium Mambo (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 2001)
MirrorMask (Dave McKean, 2005)
Mission (Roland Joffé, 1986)
Miss Kicki (Håkon Liu, 2009)
Mittwoch zwischen 5 und 7 (Agnès Varda, 1962)
Montana Sacra (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1973)
Moon (Duncan Jones, 2009)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012)
Mother (Bong Joon-ho, 2009)
Mud (Jeff Nichols, 2012)
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven, 2015)
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (Werner Herzog, 2009)
Mystery Men (Kinka Usher, 1999)


N

Nabi (Moon Seung-wook, 2001)
Nausicaä aus dem Tal der Winde (Hayao Miyazaki, 1984)
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy, 2014)
No Tears for the Dead (Lee Jeong-beom, 2014)
Nuit Noire (Olivier Smolders, 2005)


O

Of Freaks and Men (Alexej Balabanow, 1998)
Oldboy (Park Chan-wook, 2003)
Onibaba (Kaneto Shindō, 1964)
Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2013)


P

Pacific Rim (Guillermo del Toro, 2013)
Pans Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro, 2006)
Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2006)
Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant, 2007)
Patema Inverted (Yasuhiro Yoshiura, 2013)
Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon, 1998)
Planet Terror (Robert Rodriguez, 2007)
Pola X (Leos Carax, 1999)
Possession (Andrzej Żuławski, 1981)
Prestige (Christopher Nolan, 2006)
Primer (Shane Carruth, 2004)
Prinzessin Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997)
Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve, 2013)
Prometheus (Ridley Scott, 2012)
Protégé (Derek Yee, 2007)


R

Rango (Gore Verbinski, 2011)
Reconstruction (Christoffer Boe, 2003)
Re-Cycle (Danny & Oxide Chun Pang, 2006)
Rubber (Quentin Dupieux, 2010)


S

Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1989)
Saya Samurai (Hitoshi Matsumoto, 2010)
Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry, 2006)
Scott Pilgrim gegen den Rest der Welt (Edgar Wright, 2010)
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve, 2015)
Sie küssten und sie schlugen ihn (François Truffaut, 1959)
Sleep Tight (Jaume Balagueró, 2011)
Snowpiercer (Bong Joon-ho, 2013)
Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano, 1993)
Spirits of the Air, Gremlins of the Clouds (Alex Proyas, 1989)
Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine, 2012)
Stalker (Andrej Tarkowskij, 1979)
Sterben auf dem Land (Shūji Terayama, 1974)
Stoker (Park Chan-wook, 2013)
Strings (Anders Rønnow Klarlund , 2004)
Symbol (Hitoshi Matsumoto, 2009)


T

Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols, 2011)
The Admiral: Roaring Currents (Kim Han-min, 2014)
The Cell (Tarsem Singh, 2000)
The Chaser (Na Hong-jin, 2008)
The Descent (Neil Marshall, 2005)
The Fall (Tarsem Singh, 2006)
The Fountain (Darren Aronofsky, 2006)
The Good, the Bad, the Weird (Kim Jee-woon, 2008)
The Host (Bong Joon-ho, 2006)
The Housemaid (Kim Ki-young, 1960)
The Kirishima Thing (Daihachi Yoshida, 2012)
The Limits of Control (Jim Jarmusch, 2009)
The Man From Nowhere (Lee Jeong-beom, 2010)
The Raid (Gareth Evans, 2011)
The Raid 2 (Gareth Evans, 2014)
The Red Spectacles (Mamoru Oshii, 1987)
The Revenant (Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2015)
There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007)
The Salvation (Kristian Levring, 2014)
The Silent House (Gustavo Hernández, 2010)
The Terror Live (Kim Byeong-woo, 2013)
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011)
The World of Kanako (Tetsuya Nakashima, 2014)
The Zero Theorem (Terry Gilliam, 2013)
This Charming Girl (Lee Yoon-ki, 2004)
Tideland (Terry Gilliam, 2005)
Tödliches Kommando (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008)
Tokyo Godfathers (Satoshi Kon, 2003)
Tokyo Tribe (Sion Sono, 2014)


U

Uncle Boonmee erinnert sich an seine früheren Leben (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010)
Underdog (Kornél Mundruczó, 2014)
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013)
Uzumaki (Higuchinsky, 2000)


V

Valerie – Eine Woche voller Wunder (Jaromil Jireš, 1970)
Verschollen in der City (Lee Hae-jun, 2009)
Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983)
Vinyan (Fabrice Du Welz, 2008)


W

Walhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2009)
Welcome to the Space Show (Koji Masunari & Masaaki Yuasa, 2010)
Welt am Draht (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1973)
Why Don’t You Play in Hell? (Sion Sono, 2013)
Wicked City (Yoshiaki Kawajiri, 1987)
Wo die wilden Kerle wohnen (Spike Jonze, 2009)
Wonderful Town (Aditya Assarat, 2007)


Y

Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa, 1961)


Z

Zazie (Louis Malle, 1960)

Advertisements